Academy Awards 2014 Winners And Nominations List

Academy Awards 2014 Winners And Nominations List

Finally the wait has been over, on 16 January 2013, the nominations for the world biggest award “Academy Award” has been declared. The day, when the Academy Awards winners will be declared, will be a very happiness day for those who will get Academy Award. There are only few movies, few actors, few actress, few directors who got place in the list of nominations of academy award. Share this post on the social networking sites.

If you are searching for Academy Awards 2014 Winners And Nominations List then your search is finish here because below we are going to share Academy Awards 2014 Winners And Nominations List.

Also ReadAcademy Award 2014 Winners | Oscar 2014 Awards

Academy Awards 2014 Winners And Nominations List

Academy Awards 2014 Winners And Nominations List

Academy Award For Best Motion Picture Of The Year

  • 12 Years A Slave
  • Gravity
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Amercian Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Her
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

Winner : 12 Years A Slave

Academy Award For Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role

  • Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years A Slave)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
  • Christian Bale (Amercian Hustle)
  • Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
  • Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

Winner : Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

Academy Award For Best Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role

  • Amy Adams (American Hustle)
  • Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
  • Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
  • Judi Dench (Philomena)
  • Meryl Streep (August : Osage Country)

Winner : Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

Academy Award For Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role

  • Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
  • Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
  • Johan Hill (The Wolf of Wall Street)
  • Michael Fassbender (12 Years A Slave)
  • Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Winner : Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Academy Award For Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role

  • Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
  • Julia Roberts (August : Osage Country)
  • Lupita Nyong’o (12 Year A Slave)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
  • June Squibb (Nebraska)

Winner : Lupita Nyong’o (12 Year A Slave)

Academy Award For Best Achievement In Directing

  • Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)
  • Steve McQueen (12 Year A Slave)
  • David O. Russell (American Hustle)
  • Martin Scorses (The Wolf of Wall Street)
  • Alexander Payne (Nebraska)

Winner : Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)

Academy Award For Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

  • American Hustle (Eric Singer, David O. Russell)
  • Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen)
  • Her (Spike Jonze)
  • Nebraska (Bob Nelson)
  • Dallas Buyers Club (Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack)

Winner : Her (Spike Jonze)

Academy Award For Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

  • Before Midnight (Richard Linklater)
  • Captain Phillips (Billy Ray)
  • 12 Years A Slave (John Ridley)
  • The Wolf of Wall Street (Terence Winter)
  • Philomena (Steven Coogan)

Winner : 12 Years A Slave (John Ridley)

Academy Award For Best Animated Feature Film Of The Year

  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Emest & Celestine
  • Frozen
  • The Wind Rise

Winner : Frozen

Academy Award For Best Foreign Language Film Of The Year

  • The Broken Circle Breakdown (Felix Van Groeningen – Belgium)
  • The Missing Picture (Rithy Panh – Cambodia)
  • The Hunt (Thomas Vinterberg – Denmark)
  • The Great Beuaty (Paolo Sorrentino – Italy)
  • Omar (Hany Abu-Assad – Palestine)

Winner : The Great Beuaty (Paolo Sorrentino – Italy)

Academy Award For Best Achievement In Cinematography

  • Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki)
  • Inside Llewyn Davis (Bruno Delbonnel)
  • Nebraska (Phedon Papamichael)
  • Prisoners (Roger Deakins)
  • The Grandmaster (Philippe Le Sord)

Winner : Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki)

Academy Award For Best Achievement In Editing

  • 12 Years A Slave (Joe Walker)
  • American Hustle (Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers)
  • Gravity (Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger)
  • Captain Phillips (Christopher Rouse)
  • Dallas Buyers Club (Martin Pensa, John Mac McMurphy)

Winner : Gravity (Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger)

Academy Award For Best Achievement In Production Design

  • 12 Year A Slave (Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker)
  • Amercian Hustle (Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler)
  • Gravity
  • The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn)
  • Her (K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena)

Winner : The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn)

Academy Award For Best Achievement In Costume Design

  • American Hustle (Michael Wilkinson)
  • The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin)
  • 12 Years A Slave (Patricia Norris)
  • The Grandmaster (William Chang)
  • The Invisible Women (Michael O’Connor)

Winner : The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin)

Academy Award For Best Achievement In Makeup And Hairstyling

  • Dallas Buyers Club (Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews)
  • Jackass Presents : Bad Grandpa (Steve Prouty)
  • The Lone Ranger (Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua Casny)

Winner : Dallas Buyers Club (Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews)

Academy Award For Best Achievement In Music Written For Motion Pictures, Original Score

  • The Book Theif (John Williams)
  • Gravity (Steven Price)
  • Her (William Butler, Andy Koyama)
  • Saving Mr. Banks (Thomas Newman)
  • Philomena (Alexandre Desplat)

Winner : Gravity (Steven Price)

Academy Award For Best Achievement in Music Written For Motion Pictures, Original Song

  • Despicable Me 2 (Pharrell Williams – Happy)
  • Frozen (Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez – Let It Go)
  • Mandela : Long Walk To Freedom (Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge, Larry Mullen Jr., Brian Burton – Ordinary Love)
  • Alone Yet Not Alone (Bruce Broughton – Alone Yet Not Alone)
  • Her (Keren O – The Moon Song)

Winner : Frozen (Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez – Let It Go)

Academy Award For Best Achievement In Sound Mixing

  • Gravity (Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro)
  • The Hobbit : The Desolation of Smaug (Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michale Semanick, Tony Johnson)
  • Captain Phillips (Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro)
  • Inside Llewyn Davis (Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland)
  • Lone Survivor (Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, David Brownlow

Winner : Gravity (Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro)

Academy Award For Best Achievement In Sound Editing

  • All Is Lost (Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns)
  • Captain Phillips (Oliver Tarney)
  • Gravity (Glenn Freemantle)
  • The Hobbit : The Desolation of Smaug
  • Lone Survivor : Wylie Stateman

Winner : Gravity (Glenn Freemantle)

Academy Award For Best Achievement In Visual Effects

  • Gravity (Timothy Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shrik, Neil Corbould)
  • The Hobbit : The Desolation of Smaug (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Claytoon, Eric Reynolds)
  • Iron Man 3 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Daniel Sudick)
  • The Lone Ranger (Tim Alexander, Gray Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier)
  • Star Trek Into Darkness (Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton)

Winner : Gravity (Timothy Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shrik, Neil Corbould)

Academy Award For Best Documentry, Feature

  • The Act of Killing : Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sorensen
  • Cutie And The Boxer (Zachary Heinzerling, Lydia Dean Pilcher)
  • Dirty Wars (Rick Rowley, Jeremy Scahill)
  • The Square (Jehane Noujaim, Karim Amer)
  • 20 Feet From Stardom (Morgan Neville)

Winner : 20 Feet From Stardom (Morgan Neville)

Academy Award For Best Documentry, Short Subject

  • Cavedigger (Jeffrey Karoff)
  • Facing Fear (Jason Cohen)
  • Karama Has No Walls (Sara Ishaq)
  • The Lady In Number 6 (Malcom Clarke, Carl Freed)
  • Prison Terminal : The Last Days of Private Jack Hall (Edger Barens)

Winner : The Lady In Number 6 (Malcom Clarke, Carl Freed)

Academy Award For Best Short Film, Animated

  • Feral (Daniel Sousa, Dan Golden)
  • Get A Horse (lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim)
  • Mr Hublot (Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares)
  • Possessions (Shuhei Morita)
  • Room On The Broom (Max lang, Jan lachauer)

Winner : Mr Hublot (Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares)

Academy Award For Best Short Film, Live Action

  • Aquel no era yo (Esteban Crespo)
  • Just Before Losing Everything (Xavier Legrand)
  • Helium (Anders Waler)
  • Do I Have To Take Care of Everything ? (Selma Vihunen)
  • The Voorman Problem (Mark Gill)

Winner : Helium (Anders Waler)

This was the full list of Academy Awards 2014 Winners And Nominations List. What do you think which movie will win Academy Award. According to you, those movies, actors, actress, directors, singers, designers have been nominated for Academy Awards, they really deserve for Academy Award. Share your mind with us via comment section.

Source : aamdb.com